Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

GlobalTrust appreciates your interest in the company and your visit to the company website. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal data.

GlobalTrust does not collect any personal data from visitors to the website, if not actively contacting us via any of the email addresses or phone numbers provided on the website, by registering at our job-seeking section or by contacting us via our web form. In any of these cases, only a handful of our employees have access to personal data you might leave with us.

How is your personal data collected:

  • Direct interactions: you may give us your contact details by contacting us with a query, registering to attend an event or giving us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns to compile statistics and analyse how people use our website. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Contact details

Our full details are:

GlobalTrust Limited
The Bull Pens
Manor Farm
Alresford Road
Itchen Stoke
Alresford SO24 0QT

info@globaltrustgrp.com

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. GlobalTrust uses cookies and related tracking technologies to improve the way our site functions for you as a visitor.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of data that our website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. Generally, it contains certain information that is not personally identifiable to you, but is used to improve and personalise your web experience. For example, a cookie can include the date and time of visits to the website, the sites visited just before and just after it, the pages viewed, and the time spent on the website.

Types of cookies

Based on length, there are Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they expire. Session cookies are used to remember your browsing selection or provide you with secure access to some of the services on the website. Persistent cookies are used to recognise you as a repeat visitor to the Website and adapt its content in line with your preferences.

Based on ownership, there are In-house Cookies and Third-party Cookies. In-house cookies are set and managed directly by us, while third-party cookies are set and managed by websites other than ours.

Based on purpose, there are Technical Cookies, Analytical Cookies or Advertising Cookies. Technical cookies are used to provide you with access to services that you have requested. We may use cookies to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers. Some common applications of cookies are to select advertising based on what’s relevant to a user, to improve reporting on campaign performance and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen.

How we use Cookies

Our website uses cookies to facilitate your use of the website, distinguish you from other users, offer you a better user experience and identify problems in order to improve our website. Should you give your consent, we will use cookies that enable us to gather more information on your preferences and tailor our website to your individual interests.

We may also use cookies to help us understand how you use our website and to make advertising more engaging to our users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers.

If you interact with the content of our Website, third-party cookies may also be installed (for example, by clicking on social media buttons or viewing videos housed on other sites). They are established by a domain different than our website and are subject to the relevant websites’ policies. We cannot access the data stored in cookies of other websites when you browse these other websites.

Your Consent

When you first visit our website, browsing and remaining on our website will imply that you agree to our use of cookies as explained in this Cookies Policy.
You can decide to withdraw your consent at any time by deleting the cookies on your computer (or mobile device) using the settings and configuration of your Internet browser.

Disabling and Blocking Cookies

Our system will automatically create cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are not necessary for the use of our Website, so you can block or disable them by configuring your browser to allow you to block the installation of some or all cookies. Almost all browsers allow you to be alerted to the presence of cookies or block them automatically.

If you block cookies, you can continue to use our website, although some services may be limited and you may not experience the full functionality of our website. For more information on deleting, disabling or blocking cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Changes to the Cookies Policy

We reserve the right to amend, update or adapt this Cookies Policy to reflect any changes in legislation or in the interpretation by the relevant data protection agency.

 

Terms & Conditions

Use of this site (http://globaltrustgrp.com) is provided by GlobalTrust Ltd (registration number 12911134) and subject to certain terms and conditions. Any use of the site constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to, the following terms and conditions:

  • By using this website you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which take effect on your first use of http://globaltrustgrp.com
  • GlobalTrust may change these terms at any time. Please review the terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made. Your continued use of http://globaltrustgrp.com after changes are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated.
  • GlobalTrust shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, special or consequential damages whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from using http://globaltrustgrp.com or the reliance on any information contained within.
  • GlobalTrust assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses and worms that may damage your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing http://globaltrustgrp.com.
  • In the case that http://globaltrustgrp.com has a link contained within it and that link is used to access another website, the linked websites are not under control the direct control of GlobalTrust. GlobalTrust is not responsible for its content and potential damage to your computer. The links are provided for your convenience and it should be noted that the inclusion of any link on http://globaltrustgrp.com does not imply endorsement by GlobalTrust of any kind.
  • By using http://globaltrustgrp.com you accept that the information contained within it is provided by GlobalTrust on an “as is” and “as available” basis. You understand that the information is provided without warranty of any kind. GlobalTrust expressly disclaims all warranties, whether expressed or implied, including, but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose, non-infringement and accuracy.
  • You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, or make available to other parties, or otherwise use http://globaltrustgrp.com content in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial and non-academic use. Moreover, you agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any http://globaltrustgrp.com content except for your personal non-commercial and non-academic use. Any other use of the content of http://globaltrustgrp.com requires prior written permission from GlobalTrust.
  • The names, images and logos identifying GlobalTrust or third-parties and their services or products are subject to copyright, design rights and trademarks of GlobalTrust and/or third-parties. Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring by implication or otherwise any license or right to use any trademark, patent, design right or copyright of GlobalTrust, or any other third-party.
  • These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Any additional questions after reading this document should be sent to GlobalTrust by email using info@globaltrustgrp.com.

Resources & Further Information

Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
LinkedIn Privacy Policy

 


Policy last updated 31st October 2022